Logo

MOXA TAP-6226

SPHINX in Europa »  ch es uk fr at dk it nl be  «
Tel..: +43 (0) 1 504 8478 - 0 |  Impressum |  Kontakt
     Lupe

Sie sind hier » MOXA TAP-6226 «

MOXA TAP-6226

prodgraf


Rugged trackside wireless unit



Eigenschaften


Beschreibung

Die streckenseitige Funkeinheit TAP-6226 ist für die Funkkommunikation zwischen Eisenbahn-Bordsystemen und ortsfesten Anlagen konzipiert. In dieser hochkompakten und robusten Funkeinheit sind zwei Zugriffspunkte, ein Managed-Glasfaser-Switch und eine AC/DC-Stromversorgung mit weitem Betriebsspannungsbereich in einem Gehäuse integriert. Durch das Gehäuse in der Schutzart IP68 hält das Gerät auch stärksten Wettereinflüssen stand, und mit den M12-Steckverbindern ist es stoß- und vibrationsfest. Die TAP-6226 unterstützt die moderne controllerbasierte Turbo Roaming™-Technologie für Anwendungen wie z.B. CBTC (Communication-Based Train Control). Das Gerät kann bis zu 4 PoE-Geräte mit Strom versorgen und gewährleistet durch die Technologie Turbo Chain™ von Moxa eine zuverlässige LAN-Kommunikation.



ProdGrafik

Weitere Informationen

Advanced Mobility and Reliability


Built for Transportation Applications




WLAN Interface

Standards
IEEE 802.11a/b/g for Wireless LAN
IEEE 802.11i for Wireless Security
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseTX
IEEE 802.3af for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.1D for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN

Spread Spectrum and Modulation (typical)
Operating Channels (central frequency)
2.412 to 2.472 GHz (802.11abg, 13 channels)
5.18 to 5.24 GHz (802.11a, 4 channels)
5.26 to 5.825 GHz (optional)
*Special frequency bands (such as 5.9 GHz) is available for customization.

Security
Transmission Rates
802.11b: 1, 2, 5.5, 11 Mbps
802.11a/g: 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48, 54 Mbps

TX Transmit Power
802.11b:
Typ. 26±1.5 dBm @ 1 to 11 Mbps
802.11g:
Typ. 26±1.5 dBm @ 6 to 24 Mbps, Typ. 25±1.5 dBm @ 36 Mbps, Typ. 24±1.5 dBm @ 48 Mbps, Typ. 23±1.5 dBm @ 54 Mbps
802.11a:
Typ. 26±1.5 dBm @ 6 to Mbps, Typ. 25±1.5 dBm @ 36Mbps, Typ. 24±1.5 dBm @ 48 Mbps, Typ. 23±1.5 dBm @ 54 Mbps

RX Sensitivity
802.11b:
-97 dBm @ 1 Mbps, -94 dBm @ 2 Mbps, -92 dBm @ 5.5 Mbps, -90 dBm @ 11 Mbps
802.11g:
-93 dBm @ 6 Mbps, -91 dBm @ 9 Mbps, -90 dBm @ 12 Mbps, -88 dBm @ 18 Mbps, -84 dBm @ 24 Mbps, -80 dBm @ 36 Mbps, -76 dBm @ 48 Mbps, -74 dBm @ 54 Mbps
802.11a:
-90 dBm @ 6 Mbps, -89 dBm @ 9 Mbps, -89 dBm @ 12 Mbps, -85 dBm @ 18 Mbps, -83 dBm @ 24 Mbps, -79 dBm @ 36 Mbps, -75 dBm @ 48 Mbps, -74 dBm @ 54 Mbps


Protocol Support

General Protocols
Proxy ARP, DNS, HTTP, HTTPS, IP, ICMP, SNTP, TCP, UDP, RADIUS, SNMP v1/v2/v3, PPPoE, DHCP, STP/RSTP


Interface

Connector for External Antennas
N-type (female)

Fast Ethernet ports
4, side cabling, M12 D-coded 4-pin female connector, 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection, 802.1af PoE power budget

Console Port
M12 A-coded 5-pin male connector

Fiber Ports
2, 100BaseSFP slot

Fiber Module
100Base multi-mode 1300 nm wavelength with LC connector for 4 km transmission (50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm 800 MHz-km @ 1300 nm wavelength)

LED Indicators
PWR1, PWR2, PoE1-4, FAULT, STATE, HEAD, TAIL, LAN1-6, WLAN1, WLAN2


Physical Characteristics

Housing
Metal, IP68 protection

Weight
10 kg

Dimensions
322 x 282 x 159 mm

Installation
Wall mounting


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5% to 95% (non-condensing)


Power Requirements

Input Voltage
110/220 VDC/VAC (88 to 300 VDC, 85 to 264 VAC)

Connector
M23

Power Consumption
AC input: 110 to 220 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz, 0.68 A (max.)
DC input: 110 to 220 VDC, 0.68 A (max.)
Maximum 74.8 watts

Reverse Polarity Protection
Present

Overload Current Protection
Present


Standards and Certifications

Safety
UL 60950-1, EN 60950-1

EMC
EN 301 489-1/17; FCC Part 15, Subpart B; EN 55022/55024

Radio
EN 300 328, EN 301 893, FCC ID SLE-WAPA004

Rail Traffic
EN 50155*, EN 50121-1/4
*Complies with a portion of EN 50155 specifications. Please contact us for details.


Reliability

MTBF (mean time between failures)
TAP-6226-TC: 382,735 hrs



Ordering Information

           Available Modules
TAP-6226-TC-EU-T Rugged trackside wireless access point, EU band




PDF

Dokumentation PDF MOXA TAP-6226 Datasheet (463.4 kB)

plus   

Weitere Produkte finden Sie in diesen Gruppen



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs GmbH

AGBNach oben KontaktCookie DirectiveStandorteÜber S-CONNECT